IF YOU NEED IMMEDIATE EMERGENCY HELP CALL 911

If this is or might be an immediate medical emergency and you need help now, dial 911 or get to a hospital emergency room immediately.
Under no circumstances, DO NOT DRIVE YOURSELF IF YOU ARE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF A DRUG OR ALCOHOL!
Have someone drive you, call a cab or Uber/Lyft.

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
  • When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  • Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • If you have opted-in to receive our e-mails we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the “How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?” section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and ‘members-only’ content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.


CA Residents

This section provides additional information for California residents and their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

For details regarding the personal information that We collect please refer to sections above. We do not collect personal information from California residents who We know are under 16 years of age. For details regarding how We use and share information please refer to sections above. We do not sell, as defined in the CCPA, the personal information that We collect. We do, however, use third party cookies as further described here.

Subject to certain exceptions and restrictions, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to:

1) Know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information that We collect (including how We use and disclose this information); 
2) Delete personal information; 
3) Opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring. 
Please note that for any of these requests, We will need to verify Your identity prior to fulfilling Your request in order to protect Your privacy and security. Also, please be advised that We need certain types of information in order to provide Our services. We will not discriminate against You should You choose to exercise Your options under the CCPA.

California residents may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at [email protected] We will verify Your request using the information associated with Your account, including email address. Government identification may be required. Residents can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf by providing Us documentation sufficiently demonstrating that You have granted that authorized agent those rights.

Residents of the European Economic Area

Our operations are located primarily in the United States. If You are located in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), Your Personal Information will be transferred out of the EEA to the United States. Residents of the EEA have certain rights under European law with respect to Your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete or limit the use of Your personal data. If You are a resident of the EEA and Our customer or partner or a User of Our Site and You wish to exercise these rights, please contact us by emailing [email protected]

For customers of stores that We host on behalf of Our customers in connection with Our Services, We serve as a processor on Our customers’ behalf. As such, if You wish to exercise these rights, please contact Our customer directly.

If You are a resident of the EEA, We note that We are generally processing Your information in order to fulfill our obligations under contracts We have with You (including our Terms of Service), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests as described in this Privacy Policy, unless We are required by law to obtain Your consent for a particular processing operation. 

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include www.acceptrecovery.com. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the “My Account” section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the “My Account” section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Changes to our policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on January 1, 2021.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. All users of this site agree that access to and use of this site are subject to the following terms and conditions and other applicable law. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use this site.

Delivery Policy

We guarantee to online ship your order to specified email address provided on order form within 48 hours from time of purchase. Expected transit times for each shipping method are listed below. 

Refund Policy

If you are dissatisfied with your purchase due to error on our part or if an item does not arrive within the estimated delivery time frame, please contact our customer service team for immediate resolution. 

 

​If you have any further question or require any further assistance please contact our customer service department via email or by phone 215-604-5895.
Return requests must be sent to the following address: [email protected]
510 Cambria Avenue, Suite 128, Bensalem, PA 19020
United States

Copyright

The entire content included in this site, including but not limited to text, graphics or code is copyrighted as a collective work under the United States and other copyright laws, and is the property of RetrofitCareers, LLC. The collective work includes works that are licensed to www.acceptrecovery.com. Copyright 2021, RetrofitCareers LLC, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Permission is granted to electronically copy and print hard copy portions of this site for the sole purpose of placing an order with www.acceptrecovery.com.com or purchasing www.acceptrecovery.com products. You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, download or print portions of the material from the different areas of the site solely for your own non-commercial use, or to place an order with www.acceptrecovery.com or to purchase www.acceptrecovery.com products. Any other use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of the content of this site is strictly prohibited, unless authorized by RetrofitCareers.com. You further agree not to change or delete any proprietary notices from materials downloaded from the site.

Trademarks

All trademarks, service marks and trade names of AcceptanceTM  as used in the site are trademarks or registered trademarks of RetrofitCareers LLC

Warranty Disclaimer
This site and the materials and products on this site are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, RetrofitCareers LLC disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. RetrofitCareers LLC does not represent or warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes the site available are free of viruses or other harmful components. RetrofitCareers LLC does not make any warrantees or representations regarding the use of the materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise. Some states do not permit limitations or exclusions on warranties, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

Limitation of Liability

 

PLEASE NOTE: SUD (Substance Use Disorder) is a recognized, complex disease which, as known today, will NEVER be “cured” but it can be treated in order to live a fulfilling and rewarding life in recovery. Millions of people have. Substance Use Disorders (SUD) disease has normally been called “drug addiction” or “drug abuse”, and when it comes to alcohol; which is a drug itself, most know it commonly as “alcoholism”. 

The AccetpanceTM guide recommends several suggested programs to treat SUD disease based on a summary of a number of proven SUD treatment programs, professional opinions, medical and psychological research, clinical and scientific studies and as well as findings of those who themselves have SUD disease and have lived in successful recovery for years without relapse. 

AcceptanceTM, nor its affiliates do not guarantee your “cure” or success in recovery, nor guarantees you against relapse with SUD disease1, as every person is unique, and any treatment approach; be they abstinence-based programs, MAT (Medically Assisted Treatment), psychiatric or psychological counseling, etc., and/or any combined combination of programs therein , are not a “one-size-fits-all” guarantee of recovery success and/or relapse. Acceptance® was not invented. It is a compilation of experiences, professional opinions, ideas and the wisdom of countless friends in SUD recovery, recovery professionals, recovery organizations, government agencies, learned scholars and laypeople. Our business conscience is to market this guide as close to actual cost as possible to ward off profiteering with the bulk of and profits devoted to the mission of helping others with SUD disease. AcceptanceTM contains NO pharmaceutical medications, narcotics, drugs or alcohol. This product is NOT intended to replace, substitute or provide first-response emergency medical attention for drug and/or alcohol poisoning or overdose.  

 


RetrofitCareers LLC and acceptrecovery.com shall not be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on this site or the performance of the products, even if RetrofitCareers LLC has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Applicable law may not allow the limitation of exclusion of liability or incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

Typographical Errors

In the event that a acceptrecovery.com product is mistakenly listed at an incorrect price, RetrofitCareers LLC reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. Acceptrecovery.com reserves the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, RetrofitCareers LLC shall issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the incorrect price.

Term; Termination

These terms and conditions are applicable to you upon your accessing the site and/or completing the registration or shopping process. These terms and conditions, or any part of them, may be terminated by RetrofitCareers LLC and www.acceptrecovery.com without notice at any time, for any reason. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademark, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Indemnification and Miscellaneous, shall survive any termination.

Notice

acceptrecovery.com and/or RetrofitCareers.com may deliver notice to you by means of e-mail, a general notice on the site, or by other reliable method to the address you have provided to www.acceptrecovery.com.


Miscellaneous

Your use of this site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, U.S.A., without regard to choice of law provisions, and not by the 1980 U.N. Convention on contracts for the international sale of goods. You agree that jurisdiction over and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to this site (including but not limited to the purchase of www.acceptrecovery.com products) shall be in the state or federal courts located in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the site (including but not limited to the purchase of www.acceptrecovery.com products) must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises. www.acceptrecovery.com’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any of these terms and conditions. www.acceptrecovery.com and/or RetrofitCareers LLC may assign its rights and duties under this Agreement to any party at any time without notice to you.

Use of Site

Harassment in any manner or form on the site, including via e-mail, chat, or by use of obscene or abusive language, is strictly forbidden. Impersonation of others, including a www.acceptrecovery.com or other licensed employee, host, or representative, as well as other members or visitors on the site is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the site any content which is libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on the site or use the site to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organization.

Participation Disclaimer

acceptrecovery.com does not and cannot review all communications and materials posted to or created by users accessing the site, and is not in any manner responsible for the content of these communications and materials. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to view and distribute user-generated content on the site, www.acceptrecovery.com is merely acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating to any contents or activities on the site. However, www.acceptrecovery.com reserves the right to block or remove communications or materials that it determines to be (a) abusive, defamatory, or obscene, (b) fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading, (c) in violation of a copyright, trademark or; other intellectual property right of another or (d) offensive or otherwise unacceptable to acceptrecovery.com and/or RetrofitCareers LLC in its sole discretion.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless www.discoverbooks.com, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers (collectively the “Service Providers”) from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of these terms and conditions or any activity related to your account (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the site using your Internet account.

Third-Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, www.acceptrecoverys.com may link to sites operated by third parties. However, even if the third party is affiliated with www.acceptrecoverys.com, www.acceptrecoverys.com has no control over these linked sites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of www.acceptrecoverys.com. These linked sites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, www.acceptrecoverys.com seeks to protect the integrity of its web site and the links placed upon it and therefore requests any feedback on not only its own site, but for sites it links to as well (including if a specific link does not work).

 

Agreement 

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

If you have any further question or require any further assistance please contact our customer service department via email or by phone 215-604-5895.
RetrofitCareers LLC

RE: Acceptance
501 Cambria Avenue

Bensalem, PA 19020
United States